Republic of Cyprus
Ministry of Justice and Public Order

Historical Background


THE PREMISES OF THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE AND PUBLIC ORDER

The Ministry of Justice immediately after the independence (from the 1959 interim period to 1982) was hosted in the Government Buildings in Demosthenes Severis Avenue known as Chief Colonial Secretary Office.
In 1982 the Ministry moved to Grivas Dighenis Avenue in a building opposite the Kykkos monastery dependency at Engomi, Nicosia where it remained up to 1993.
After the renaming of the Ministry to Ministry of Justice and Public Order in 1993 it has moved to Heliopouleos Street in the building known as the "Ellinas Clinic" where it remained up to the year 2000. Since then it has moved to 125 Athalassas Avenue, Strovolos, Nicosia.

The Ministry of Justice after the independence in 1960 was hosted at the ex Chief Colonial Secretary premises.
In 1982 the Ministry of Justice moved to Engomi, Nicosia.
The Ministry of Justice immediately after its renaming to Ministry of Justice and Public Order in 1993 moved to Ayios Andreas.
Since the Ministry of Justice and Public Order premises are in Athalassas Av., Strovolos, Nicosia.

MINISTERS

Since the independence of the Republic of Cyprus the following were appointed to the post of the Minister of Justice (up to 1993) and to the post of the Minister of Justice and Public Order (since 1993).


A. Presidency of Archbishop Makarios the third.
1. Glafkos Clerides
1.3.1959 - 15.8.1960 (interim period)
2. Spyros Kyprianou
16.8.1960 - 20.8.1960
3. Stella Souliote (Ms)
21.8.1960 - 30.6.1970
4. Georgios Ioannides
1.7.1979 - 15.6.1972
5. Christos Vakis
16.6.1972 - 15.7.1974
6. Lefkos Clerides
9.8.1974 - 14.1.1975
7. Georgios Ioannides
15.1.1975 - 8.3.1978
B. Presidency of Spyros Kyprianou
8. Petros Michaelides
9.3.1978 - 9.9.1980
9. Andreas Demetriades
10.9.1980 - 19.4.1982
10. Phoebos Clerides
20.4.1982 - 6.1.1985
11. Demetrios Liveras
7.1.1985 - 27.2.1988
C. Presidency of George Vassiliou
12. Christodoulos Chrysanthou
28.2.1988 - 3.5.1990
13. Nicos Papaioannou
4.5.1990 - 27.2.1993
D. Presidency of Glafkos Clerides
14. Alecos Evangelou
28.2.1993 - 1.5.1996
15. Georgios Stavrinakis
2.5.1996 - 30.5.1996
16. Alecos Evangelou
31.5.1996 - 8.4.1997
17. Nicos Koshis
9.4.1997 - 24.9.2002
18. Alecos Shambos
26.9.2002 - 28.2.2003
E. Presidency of Tassos Papadopoulos
19. Doros Theodorou
1.3.2003 - 13.6.2006
20. Sofoklis Sofokleous
13.6.2006 - 29.2.2008
F. Presidency of Demetris Christofias
21. Kypros Chrysostomides
29.2.2008 - 17.12.2008
22. Loukas Louka
22.12.2008 -01.03.2013
G. Presidency of Nicos Anastasiades
23. Ionas Nicolaou
01.03.2013 - Today


No documents found


Minister

EU Elections 2014

ReForm

Government Web Portal

Fire Prevention - Call Numbers

ΙΜΙ ΝΕΤ

Justice at a click

Mediation

Your Europe

YKA Κοινωνικές Ασφαλίσεις

112

Περί Κύπρου / Aspects of Cyprus